View All Courses

Medical Education Training Program —  Upper Extremity

UPPER EXTREMITY SYMPOSIUM LEVEL III

Friday and Saturday, November 30 - December 1, 2018
ArthroLab™
Naples, FL

Description

This technique-oriented program is designed to expose physician attendees to the latest surgical concepts in upper extremity surgical techniques. Practical hands-on lab and training sessions maximize surgeon exposure to the latest tools and techniques.

Contact Your Arthrex Representative

Faculty

Damon Adamany, MD
The CORE Institute
Sun City, AZ

Fellowship — University of New Mexico Hand & Upper Extremity Surgery
Albuquerque, NM

Randall Culp, MD
Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA

Fellowship — Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA

Jeff Dugas, MD
Andrews Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Center
Birmingham, AL

Fellowship – American Sports Medicine Institute (ASMI)
Birmingham, AL

 

Michael Garcia, MD
Florida Orthopaedic Institute
Tampa, FL

Fellowship — Brigham and Women’s Hospital
Boston, MA

 

Andrew Greenberg, MD
Orthopaedic Associates of Manhasset
Great Neck, NY

Fellowship — Hospital for Joint Diseases
New York, NY

 

Andrew Hartman, MD
Tri-City Medical Center
Oceanside, CA

Fellowship – Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery, University of California
San Diego, CA

 

Steven J. Lee, MD
Chief, Surgery of the Hand & Upper Extremity, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lenox Hill Hospital
New York, NY

Fellowships — Sports Medicine Lenox Hill Hospital, New York, NY; Hand and Upper Extremity, NYU-Hospital for Joint Diseases
New York, NY

 

Paul Sethi, MD
Clinical Instructor, Yale University School of Medicine
New Haven, CT

Fellowship — Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Clinic
Los Angeles, CA

 

Agenda

Friday, November 30, 2018 – Shoulder and Elbow

7:00 am Transport From Hotel to Arthrex
7:30 am Breakfast
7:50 am Welcome
  Didactic Session I: Shoulder – Rotator Cuff
8:00 am Full-Thickness Rotator Cuff Tears
8:10 am Partial Rotator Cuff Tears (PASTA and Bursal Tears)
8:20 am Subscapularis Tendon Tears
8:30 am Massive Rotator Cuff Tears
8:40 am Panel Discussion
  Didactic Session II: Shoulder – Instability/Biceps Tendon
9:00 am Anterior Shoulder Instability
9:10 am Posterior Shoulder Instability
9:20 am SLAP Tears (In Situ Fixation)
9:30 am Biceps Tendon Tears
9:40 am Panel Discussion
10:00 am ArthroLab Session I: Rotator Cuff Tears, Subscapularis Tendon, SLAP, and Biceps Tendon
12:00 pm Lunch
  Didactic Session III: Elbow, Ultrasound, and Orthobiologics
1:00 pm Elbow Arthroscopy: Portals, Tennis Elbow, Contracture Release, Loose Bodies
1:10 pm Distal Biceps Repair
1:20 pm Elbow Instability: UCL Repair/Reconstruction
1:30 pm Terrible Triad
1:40 pm Panel Discussion
2:00 pm Orthobiologic Solutions in the Upper Extremity
2:10 pm Ultrasound of the Upper Extremity
2:20 pm ArthroLab II: Elbow Arthroscopy, Distal Biceps, UCL Repair/Reconstruction, and Synergy MSK ™ Ultrasound
2:20 pm   Elbow Arthroscopy
3:00 pm   Distal Biceps, UCL Repair/Reconstruction
4:30 pm Reception
5:30 pm Transport to Hotel

 

 

Saturday, December 1, 2018  – Hand and Wrist

7:00 am Transport From Hotel to Arthrex
7:30 am Breakfast
  Didactic Session I: Carpal Tunnel and Wrist Arthroscopy
8:00 am Endoscopic Carpal Tunnel Release
8:10 am Wrist Arthroscopy/TFCC Tears
8:20 am Panel Discussion
  Didactic Session II: Carpal Instabilities
8:50 am Acute and Chronic Stage III: IV Scapholunate Instability
9:00 am Chronic Stage V and VI: Scapholunate Instability
9:10 am Lunotriquetral Instability
9:20 am Panel Discussion
10:00 am ArthroLab Session I: Centerline™ Endoscopic Carpal Tunnel Release, Wrist Arthroscopy TFCC Repair, Scapholunate InternalBrace™ Ligament Augmentation, and Synergy MSK™ Ultrasound
12:00 pm Lunch
  Didactic Session III: Thumb CMC, Small Ligament Repair/Reconstruction, and Flexor Tendon
1:00 pm Thumb CMC Osteoarthritis
1:00 pm  LRTI
1:10 pm  Thumb CMC Mini TightRope® Implant
1:20 pm  Thumb CMC InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation
1:30 pm Thumb UCL Ligament Repair/Reconstruction
1:40 pm Panel Discussion
  Didactic Session IV: Trauma
2:00 pm Distal Radius Fractures
2:10 pm Scaphoid and Metacarpal Fractures
2:20 pm Knotless Flexor Tendon Repair
2:30 pm Advances in Soft-Tissue Fixation
2:40 pm ArthroLab Session II: Thumb CMC Suspensionplasty, Thumb UCL Repair, Distal Radius, Scaphoid Fractures, Knotless Flexor Tendon Repair, and Small Ligament Repair
4:30 pm Adjourn

 

Research and Education

24/7 mobile access to educational resources and interactive learning tools