View All Courses

Medical Education Training Program —  Hand and Wrist

ARTHROSCOPY AND MINIMALLY INVASIVE HAND AND WRIST TECHNIQUES SYMPOSIUM LEVEL III

Friday and Saturday, January 18-19, 2019
Seattle, Washington

Description

This technique-oriented program is designed to expose physician attendees to the latest surgical concepts in hand and wrist arthroscopy. Practical hands-on lab and training sessions maximize physician exposure to the latest tools and techniques.

Contact Your Arthrex Representative


Faculty

William B. Geissler, MD
University of Mississippi Medical Center
Jackson, MS

Fellowship — Tuckahoe Orthopaedic Associates
Richmond, VA

Charles A. Goldfarb, MD
Chief of Hand Surgery and Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery, Washington University
St. Louis, MO

Fellowship — University of Cincinnati/Hand Surgery Specialists
Cincinnati, OH

Sanj Kakar, MD
Professor of Orthopedic Surgery, Mayo Clinic
Rochester, MN

Fellowship — Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education
Rochester, MN

Steven S. Shin, MD
Director of Hand Surgery, Kerlan-Jobe Orthopaedic Clinic
Los Angeles, CA

Fellowship — Hand and Upper Limb Fellowship, Stanford University School of Medicine
Stanford, CA

David Tuckman, MD
Orthopaedic Associates of Manhasset
Great Neck, NY

Fellowship — Hospital for Joint Diseases
New York, NY

 

Agenda

Friday, January 18, 2019

7:00 am Shuttle From Hotel
7:15 am Registration and Breakfast
8:00 am Welcome
  Didactic Session I: Wrist Arthroscopy and ECTR
8:10 am Advances in Soft-Tissue Fixation
8:20 am Wrist Arthroscopy Anatomy and Portals (Radiocarpal)
8:30 am Wrist Arthroscopy Anatomy and Portals (Midcarpal)
8:40 am TFCC Anatomy and Capsular Repair (Inside-Out/Outside-In)
8:50 am Panel Discussion
9:10 am Cadaveric Session I: ECTR, Radiocarpal and Midcarpal Arthroscopy, Capsular TFCC Repair
10:10 am Dorsal Ganglion Resection
10:20 am Radial Styloidectomy
10:30 am Distal Ulna Resection/Wafer
10:40 am Arthroscopic Scaphoid Fracture Fixation
10:50 am Panel Discussion: Clinical Cases
11:00 am Cadaveric Session II: Arthroscopic Assisted Scaphoid Fracture
12:00 pm Lunch
  Didactic Session II: Carpal Instability
1:00 pm Advances in Soft-Tissue Fixation
1:10 pm Scapholunate Instability
1:20 pm SLAC Wrist
1:30 pm Midcarpal Instability
1:40 pm Panel Discussion
2:00 pm Cadaveric Session III: Scapholunate, SLAC and Midcarpal Instability
4:30 pm Reception
5:30 pm Adjourn and Shuttle to Hotel

 

Saturday, January 19, 2019

7:00 am Shuttle From Hotel
7:15 am Breakfast
  Didactic Session III: TFCC Foveal, DRUJ, Volar and Foveal Portals
8:00 am DRUJ Instability
8:10 am DRUJ Arthroscopy
8:20 am TFCC Foveal Repair
8:30 am Arthroscopic DRUJ Reconstruction
8:40 am Volar Portals
8:50 am Panel Discussion
9:15 am  Break
9:30 am Cadaveric Session IV: Thumb CMC Arthroscopy, Suspensionplasty, Thumb UCL, Volar Ganglion and Scaphoid Non-union
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Thumb CMC Arthroscopy and MTR
1:10 pm InternalBrace™ Suspensionplasty
1:20 pm Thumb UCL: Repair and Reconstruction
1:30 pm Volar Ganglion Resection
1:40 pm Arthroscopic Scaphoid Non-union Repair
1:50 pm Panel Discussion
2:00 pm Cadaveric Session V: Thumb CMC Arthroscopy With MTR, InternalBrace Suspensionplasty, Thumb UCL InternalBrace Ligament Augmentation, and Arthroscopic Scaphoid Non-union and Volar Ganglion
4:30 pm Adjourn

 

Research and Education

24/7 mobile access to educational resources and interactive learning tools